DSP Mutual Fund

DSP Natural Resources and New Energy Fund - Regular - Growth

DSP Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 2.07
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - Sectoral/ Thematic
Plan: Regular
Benchmark: 35% BSE Oil & Gas Index +30% BSE Metal Index + 35% MSCI World Energy 30% Buffer 10/40 Net Total Return
Inception: 03-03-2008
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹1,527.60 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund9.46%
Cat. Avg.N/A
2Y
Fund4.18%
Cat. Avg.N/A
3Y
Fund16.33%
Cat. Avg.N/A
5Y
Fund12.70%
Cat. Avg.N/A
10Y
Fund14.91%
Cat. Avg.N/A
SI
Fund13.23%
Cat. Avg.N/A

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1TREPS / Reverse Repo Investments225.979.41%
2BlackRock Global Funds - World Energy Fund215.268.97%
3Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited190.827.95%
4Reliance Industries Limited176.497.35%
5Jindal Steel Limited160.266.68%
6Tata Steel Limited160.066.67%
7Indian Oil Corporation Limited147.166.13%
8Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited143.976.00%
9Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited119.975.00%
10Hindustan Zinc Limited99.534.15%

Similar Funds

Nippon India Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹264.06₹56,643.04 Cr
Other ETFsVery High RiskOther

-8.56%

-2.61%

6.66%

5.97%

-11.27%

Sundaram Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹286.45₹3,402.62 Cr
Small Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

9.05%

2.50%

13.69%

13.13%

14.49%

DSP Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹16.06₹6,934.02 Cr
Arbitrage FundLow RiskHybrid

5.85%

6.13%

6.51%

6.02%

5.57%

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000059163-1.4%-2.9%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.30 L.+8.4%+8.5%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.2.05 L.+13.7%+8.9%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.4.26 L.+42.0%+14.3%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.13.76 L.+129.3%+16.0%
SI07 May, 0811.10 L.54.53 L.+391.2%+15.3%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.1.09 L.+9.5%+9.5%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.1.09 L.+8.5%+4.2%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.57 L.+57.4%+16.3%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.78 L.+77.8%+12.2%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.4.04 L.+304.3%+15.0%
SI29 Apr, 081 L.9.93 L.+892.9%+13.2%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds