Sundaram Mutual Fund

Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known As Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund Direct Plan - Growth)

Sundaram Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 1.31
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - Sectoral/ Thematic
Plan: Direct
Benchmark: Nifty India Consumption TRI
Inception: 20-03-2006
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹1,585.56 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-10.44%
Cat. Avg.N/A
2Y
Fund-6.07%
Cat. Avg.N/A
3Y
Fund6.73%
Cat. Avg.N/A
5Y
Fund9.09%
Cat. Avg.N/A
10Y
Fund10.81%
Cat. Avg.N/A
SI
Fund13.43%
Cat. Avg.N/A

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1Bharti Airtel Ltd122.678.63%
2Zomato Ltd112.817.93%
3Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd103.367.27%
4Titan Company Ltd93.676.59%
5ITC Ltd80.045.63%
6Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd74.435.23%
7Nestle India Ltd60.624.26%
8Interglobe Aviation Ltd52.523.69%
9S.J.S. Enterprises Ltd52.173.67%
10TVS Motor Company Ltd47.853.36%

Similar Funds

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000058363-2.7%-5.6%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.15 L.-3.9%-4.0%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.79 L.-0.5%-0.4%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.61 L.+20.2%+7.5%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.10.53 L.+75.5%+10.9%
SI07 Jan, 138.30 L.21.26 L.+156.2%+12.7%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.89557-10.4%-10.5%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.88220-11.8%-6.1%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.22 L.+21.6%+6.7%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.54 L.+54.0%+9.0%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.2.81 L.+180.7%+10.9%
SI02 Jan, 131 L.5.69 L.+469.0%+13.4%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds