Nippon India Mutual Fund

Nippon India Tax Saver Fund - Direct Plan Growth Plan - Growth Option

Nippon India Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 1.02
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - ELSS
Plan: Direct
Benchmark: Nifty 500 TRI
Inception: 25-07-2005
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹15,367.34 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-2.06%
Cat. Avg.-3.69%
2Y
Fund-0.93%
Cat. Avg.-2.52%
3Y
Fund11.44%
Cat. Avg.10.47%
5Y
Fund10.28%
Cat. Avg.9.67%
10Y
Fund10.43%
Cat. Avg.13.23%
SI
Fund13.38%
Cat. Avg.13.51%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1ICICI Bank Limited1100.167.39%
2HDFC Bank Limited973.506.54%
3Axis Bank Limited632.484.25%
4Samvardhana Motherson International Limited518.383.48%
5State Bank of India503.183.38%
6NTPC Limited499.313.36%
7Reliance Industries Limited439.932.96%
8Bharti Airtel Limited424.112.85%
9Power Finance Corporation Limited386.582.60%
10Infosys Limited380.152.55%

Similar Funds

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000059372-1.0%-2.2%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.22 L.+1.5%+1.6%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.90 L.+5.7%+3.8%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.87 L.+29.0%+10.3%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.11.24 L.+87.3%+12.2%
SI07 Jan, 138.30 L.20.85 L.+151.2%+12.5%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.97937-2.1%-2.1%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.98140-1.9%-0.9%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.38 L.+38.4%+11.4%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.62 L.+62.0%+10.1%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.2.71 L.+170.8%+10.5%
SI02 Jan, 131 L.5.65 L.+465.2%+13.4%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds