Nippon India Mutual Fund

Nippon India Small Cap Fund - IDCW Option

Nippon India Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 1.39
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - Small Cap Fund
Plan: Regular
Benchmark: Nifty Smallcap 250 TRI
Inception: 26-08-2010
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹68,371.94 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund2.95%
Cat. Avg.8.24%
2Y
Fund-6.52%
Cat. Avg.0.37%
3Y
Fund5.43%
Cat. Avg.13.28%
5Y
Fund8.46%
Cat. Avg.13.15%
10Y
Fund14.28%
Cat. Avg.15.96%
SI
Fund14.80%
Cat. Avg.16.67%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1Triparty Repo2429.893.10%
2HDFC Bank Limited1592.302.03%
3Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited1429.001.82%
4Apar Industries Limited1344.261.71%
5TD Power Systems Limited1198.771.53%
6State Bank of India1026.901.31%
7Zydus Wellness Limited993.921.27%
8Karur Vysya Bank Limited944.771.20%
9Acme Solar Holdings Ltd931.871.19%
10Kirloskar Brothers Limited929.191.19%

Similar Funds

Liquid FundLow to Moderate RiskDebt

6.46%

6.62%

6.90%

6.39%

6.10%

quant Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹285.29₹29,711.98 Cr
Small Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

10.15%

1.15%

15.54%

15.86%

14.30%

Nippon India Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹6,107.94₹30,620.91 Cr
Liquid FundModerate RiskDebt

6.62%

6.34%

6.48%

5.82%

33.16%

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000062695+4.5%+9.5%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.25 L.+4.3%+4.4%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.86 L.+3.5%+2.4%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.65 L.+21.6%+7.9%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.12.81 L.+113.5%+14.7%
SI07 Oct, 109.65 L.40.02 L.+314.7%+16.0%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.1.03 L.+3.0%+3.0%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.87379-12.6%-6.5%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.17 L.+17.2%+5.4%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.49 L.+49.0%+8.3%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.3.81 L.+281.2%+14.3%
SI21 Sep, 101 L.9.20 L.+820.2%+14.8%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds