HDFC Mutual Fund

HDFC Small Cap Fund - Growth Option

HDFC Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 1.54
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - Small Cap Fund
Plan: Regular
Benchmark: BSE 250 Smallcap TRI
Inception: 11-02-2008
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹38,018.02 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-4.80%
Cat. Avg.8.24%
2Y
Fund-2.88%
Cat. Avg.0.37%
3Y
Fund8.28%
Cat. Avg.13.28%
5Y
Fund11.72%
Cat. Avg.13.15%
10Y
Fund15.77%
Cat. Avg.15.96%
SI
Fund16.27%
Cat. Avg.16.67%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1TREPS - Tri-party Repo4129.0910.22%
2Aster DM Healthcare Limited1548.513.83%
3Firstsource Solutions Ltd.1336.943.31%
4Bank of Baroda1275.623.16%
5Gabriel India Ltd.1211.423.00%
6Eris Lifesciences Ltd940.872.33%
7Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited906.942.24%
8Fortis Healthcare Limited903.372.24%
9eClerx Services Limited846.892.10%
10Apar Industries Limited793.181.96%

Similar Funds

Mirae Asset Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹149.39₹43,690.03 Cr
Large & Mid Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

-3.27%

-0.75%

9.61%

7.77%

18.03%

ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹89.11₹8,443.27 Cr
Small Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

1.86%

-1.77%

9.15%

11.11%

12.26%

HDFC Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹43.13₹8,595.00 Cr
FoF DomesticVery High RiskOther

13.62%

36.14%

33.38%

23.31%

10.21%

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000059778-0.4%-0.8%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.20 L.+0.3%+0.3%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.86 L.+3.1%+2.1%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.90 L.+29.9%+10.6%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.13.89 L.+131.5%+16.2%
SI07 Jul, 147.40 L.21.28 L.+187.6%+16.1%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.95200-4.8%-4.8%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.94320-5.7%-2.9%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.27 L.+27.0%+8.3%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.74 L.+73.5%+11.7%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.4.36 L.+336.1%+15.9%
SI30 Jun, 141 L.6.39 L.+539.1%+16.3%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds