HDFC Mutual Fund

HDFC Short Term Debt Fund - Growth Option - Direct Plan

HDFC Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 0.4
Risk: Moderate
Debt Scheme - Short Duration Fund
Plan: Direct
Benchmark: CRISIL Short Duration Debt A-II Index
Inception: 21-06-2010
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹17,995.76 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund4.61%
Cat. Avg.N/A
2Y
Fund6.53%
Cat. Avg.N/A
3Y
Fund7.34%
Cat. Avg.N/A
5Y
Fund6.50%
Cat. Avg.N/A
10Y
Fund7.27%
Cat. Avg.N/A
SI
Fund7.86%
Cat. Avg.N/A

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Any Holding Period (STCG & LTCG):As per Income Slab Rate

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1National Bank for Agri & Rural Dev.1303.928.69%
2REC Limited.1175.227.83%
3Small Industries Development Bank899.055.99%
4Power Finance Corporation Ltd.834.015.56%
5Bajaj Housing Finance Ltd.635.744.24%
6Indian Railways Finance Corp. Ltd.473.813.16%
7Pipeline Infrastructure Pvt. Ltd.458.273.05%
8ADITYA BIRLA RENEWABLES LIMITED436.202.91%
9Jubilant Beverages Limited426.502.84%
10Net Current Assets424.452.83%

Similar Funds

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000061164+1.9%+4.1%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.26 L.+5.3%+5.4%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.97 L.+9.7%+6.4%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.55 L.+18.4%+6.8%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.8.59 L.+43.1%+7.0%
SI07 Jan, 138.30 L.14.14 L.+70.3%+7.4%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.1.05 L.+4.6%+4.6%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.1.13 L.+13.5%+6.5%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.24 L.+23.7%+7.3%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.37 L.+37.0%+6.5%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.2.02 L.+101.6%+7.3%
SI01 Jan, 131 L.2.84 L.+183.9%+7.9%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds