HDFC Mutual Fund

HDFC Low Duration Fund - Monthly IDCW

HDFC Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 1.04
Risk: Low to Moderate
Debt Scheme - Low Duration Fund
Plan: Regular
Benchmark: NIFTY Low Duration Debt Index A-I
Inception: 24-04-2007
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹24,482.97 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-0.24%
Cat. Avg.5.46%
2Y
Fund-0.15%
Cat. Avg.6.45%
3Y
Fund-0.04%
Cat. Avg.6.75%
5Y
Fund-0.03%
Cat. Avg.6.07%
10Y
Fund0.00%
Cat. Avg.6.23%
SI
Fund0.06%
Cat. Avg.12.67%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Any Holding Period (STCG & LTCG):As per Income Slab Rate

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1National Bank for Agri & Rural Dev.1433.767.86%
2Power Finance Corporation Ltd.1299.717.12%
3Small Industries Development Bank1289.557.07%
4Floating Rate GOI 20281028.775.64%
5Yes Bank Ltd.716.893.93%
6Jubilant Beverages Limited661.803.63%
7Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd648.603.56%
8REC Limited.648.593.56%
9Indian Railways Finance Corp. Ltd.576.203.16%
10National Housing Bank575.093.15%

Similar Funds

UTI Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹829.07₹55,126.55 Cr
Other ETFsVery High RiskOther

-9.54%

-3.19%

5.31%

5.25%

11.19%

Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹171.87₹13,331.79 Cr
Small Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

2.15%

-3.86%

9.84%

12.73%

14.32%

HDFC Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹34.10₹17,995.76 Cr
Short Duration FundModerate RiskDebt

4.28%

6.19%

7.02%

6.13%

7.81%

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000059939-0.1%-0.2%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.20 L.-0.1%-0.1%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.80 L.-0.1%-0.1%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.00 L.-0.1%-0.0%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.6.00 L.-0.1%-0.0%
SI07 May, 0711.70 L.11.74 L.+0.4%+0.0%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.99759-0.2%-0.2%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.99696-0.3%-0.2%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.99885-0.1%-0.0%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.99836-0.2%-0.0%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.1.00 L.+0.0%+0.0%
SI24 Apr, 071 L.1.01 L.+1.2%+0.1%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds