HDFC Mutual Fund

HDFC Low Duration Fund - Direct Plan - Monthly IDCW

HDFC Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 0.45
Risk: Low to Moderate
Debt Scheme - Low Duration Fund
Plan: Direct
Benchmark: NIFTY Low Duration Debt Index A-I
Inception: 24-04-2007
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹24,482.97 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-0.24%
Cat. Avg.5.97%
2Y
Fund-0.15%
Cat. Avg.6.98%
3Y
Fund-0.04%
Cat. Avg.7.29%
5Y
Fund-0.02%
Cat. Avg.6.59%
10Y
Fund-0.05%
Cat. Avg.6.75%
SI
Fund0.07%
Cat. Avg.6.88%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Any Holding Period (STCG & LTCG):As per Income Slab Rate

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1National Bank for Agri & Rural Dev.1433.767.86%
2Power Finance Corporation Ltd.1299.717.12%
3Small Industries Development Bank1289.557.07%
4Floating Rate GOI 20281028.775.64%
5Yes Bank Ltd.716.893.93%
6Jubilant Beverages Limited661.803.63%
7Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd648.603.56%
8REC Limited.648.593.56%
9Indian Railways Finance Corp. Ltd.576.203.16%
10National Housing Bank575.093.15%

Similar Funds

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000059944-0.1%-0.2%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.20 L.-0.1%-0.1%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.80 L.-0.1%-0.1%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.00 L.-0.1%-0.0%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.6.00 L.-0.1%-0.0%
SI07 Jan, 138.30 L.8.30 L.-0.0%-0.0%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.99761-0.2%-0.2%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.99700-0.3%-0.2%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.99881-0.1%-0.0%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.99830-0.2%-0.0%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.99437-0.6%-0.1%
SI01 Jan, 131 L.1.01 L.+1.0%+0.1%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds