HDFC Mutual Fund

HDFC Large and Mid Cap Fund - Growth Option - Direct Plan

HDFC Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 0.84
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - Large & Mid Cap Fund
Plan: Direct
Benchmark: Nifty LargeMidcap 250 TRI
Inception: 06-01-1994
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹28,984.24 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-3.89%
Cat. Avg.-1.53%
2Y
Fund-1.33%
Cat. Avg.-0.29%
3Y
Fund11.55%
Cat. Avg.12.73%
5Y
Fund11.86%
Cat. Avg.10.89%
10Y
Fund14.30%
Cat. Avg.13.84%
SI
Fund12.56%
Cat. Avg.12.33%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1HDFC Bank Ltd.£1170.184.00%
2ICICI Bank Ltd.1086.523.71%
3Axis Bank Ltd.571.921.95%
4Bharti Airtel Ltd.538.261.84%
5Fortis Healthcare Limited452.961.55%
6Reliance Industries Ltd.443.311.51%
7State Bank of India432.331.48%
8Maruti Suzuki India Limited414.201.41%
9Max Financial Services Ltd.412.161.41%
10Prestige Estates Projects Ltd.391.151.34%

Similar Funds

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000058927-1.8%-3.7%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.21 L.+0.5%+0.6%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.89 L.+4.8%+3.2%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.96 L.+32.1%+11.3%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.13.36 L.+122.6%+15.4%
SI07 Jul, 147.40 L.19.05 L.+157.4%+14.5%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.96111-3.9%-3.9%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.97356-2.6%-1.3%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.39 L.+38.8%+11.6%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.73 L.+72.8%+11.6%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.3.82 L.+282.1%+14.4%
SI30 Jun, 141 L.4.29 L.+328.6%+12.6%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds