HDFC Mutual Fund

HDFC ELSS Tax Saver - Growth Option - Direct Plan

HDFC Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 1.08
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - ELSS
Plan: Direct
Benchmark: Nifty 500 TRI
Inception: 31-03-1996
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹17,139.41 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-8.34%
Cat. Avg.-3.69%
2Y
Fund-1.33%
Cat. Avg.-2.52%
3Y
Fund12.15%
Cat. Avg.10.47%
5Y
Fund12.35%
Cat. Avg.9.67%
10Y
Fund12.86%
Cat. Avg.13.23%
SI
Fund13.67%
Cat. Avg.13.51%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1ICICI Bank Ltd.1512.729.64%
2HDFC Bank Ltd.£1324.608.44%
3Axis Bank Ltd.1192.757.60%
4Maruti Suzuki India Limited776.334.95%
5State Bank of India718.834.58%
6Bharti Airtel Ltd.701.574.47%
7Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited686.444.38%
8SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.527.713.36%
9Reliance Industries Ltd.430.222.74%
10HCL Technologies Ltd.383.172.44%

Similar Funds

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000057969-3.4%-6.9%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.17 L.-2.2%-2.2%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.85 L.+3.0%+2.0%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.91 L.+30.3%+10.8%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.12.21 L.+103.6%+13.8%
SI07 Jan, 138.30 L.22.76 L.+174.2%+13.6%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.91660-8.3%-8.3%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.97355-2.6%-1.3%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.41 L.+41.1%+12.1%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.78 L.+77.6%+12.2%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.3.37 L.+236.7%+12.9%
SI01 Jan, 131 L.5.86 L.+486.0%+13.7%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds