HDFC Mutual Fund

HDFC Business Cycle Fund - Growth Option - Direct Plan

HDFC Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 0.84
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - Sectoral/ Thematic
Plan: Direct
Benchmark: Nifty 500 TRI
Inception: 11-11-2022
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹2,819.91 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-2.24%
Cat. Avg.N/A
2Y
Fund-0.08%
Cat. Avg.N/A
3Y
Fund10.06%
Cat. Avg.N/A
5Y
FundN/A
Cat. Avg.N/A
10Y
FundN/A
Cat. Avg.N/A
SI
Fund11.74%
Cat. Avg.N/A

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1Bharti Airtel Ltd.158.725.87%
2Eternal Limited144.635.35%
3ICICI Bank Ltd.143.305.30%
4Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited132.234.89%
5Titan Company Ltd.113.364.19%
6Anthem Biosciences Limited102.873.81%
7HDFC Bank Ltd.£96.553.57%
8Fortis Healthcare Limited90.553.35%
9InterGlobe Aviation Ltd.89.123.30%
10Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Co. Ltd.80.362.97%

Similar Funds

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000061106+1.8%+3.9%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.24 L.+3.6%+3.6%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.93 L.+7.0%+4.6%
SI07 Dec, 222.35 L.2.74 L.+16.5%+8.0%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.97759-2.2%-2.2%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.99831-0.2%-0.1%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.33 L.+33.3%+10.1%
SI30 Nov, 221 L.1.54 L.+53.8%+11.8%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds