HDFC Mutual Fund

HDFC BSE Sensex Index Fund - Direct Plan

HDFC Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 0.2
Risk: Very High
Other Scheme - Index Funds
Plan: Direct
Benchmark: BSE SENSEX TRI
Inception: 03-07-2002
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹9,233.56 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-9.76%
Cat. Avg.-0.92%
2Y
Fund-3.39%
Cat. Avg.0.42%
3Y
Fund5.09%
Cat. Avg.9.27%
5Y
Fund5.04%
Cat. Avg.7.81%
10Y
Fund11.43%
Cat. Avg.11.35%
SI
Fund11.29%
Cat. Avg.5.56%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Any Holding Period (STCG & LTCG):As per Income Slab Rate

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1HDFC Bank Ltd.£1134.3213.37%
2ICICI Bank Ltd.919.8510.84%
3Reliance Industries Ltd.816.059.62%
4Bharti Airtel Ltd.525.976.20%
5Larsen and Toubro Ltd.451.685.32%
6State Bank of India397.694.69%
7Axis Bank Ltd.358.914.23%
8Infosys Limited325.313.83%
9Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited269.603.18%
10ITC LIMITED258.103.04%

Similar Funds

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000057279-4.5%-9.3%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.14 L.-4.6%-4.7%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.76 L.-2.2%-1.5%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.32 L.+10.6%+4.1%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.9.87 L.+64.4%+9.7%
SI07 Jan, 138.30 L.17.96 L.+116.4%+10.6%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.90245-9.8%-9.8%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.93331-6.7%-3.4%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.16 L.+16.1%+5.1%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.27 L.+26.9%+4.9%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.2.97 L.+196.5%+11.5%
SI01 Jan, 131 L.4.37 L.+337.3%+11.3%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds