Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund

Franklin India Technology Fund - Direct - IDCW

Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 1.07
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - Sectoral/ Thematic
Plan: Direct
Benchmark: BSE Teck TRI
Inception: 22-08-1998
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹2,043.30 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-13.77%
Cat. Avg.N/A
2Y
Fund-13.41%
Cat. Avg.N/A
3Y
Fund0.53%
Cat. Avg.N/A
5Y
Fund-1.73%
Cat. Avg.N/A
10Y
Fund7.21%
Cat. Avg.N/A
SI
Fund7.84%
Cat. Avg.N/A

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1Bharti Airtel Ltd324.6020.50%
2Infosys Ltd209.0413.21%
3Franklin Technology Fund, Class I (Acc)126.958.02%
4Eternal Ltd119.727.56%
5HCL Technologies Ltd95.896.06%
6PB Fintech Ltd84.285.32%
7Tata Consultancy Services Ltd76.824.85%
8Call, Cash & Other Assets72.984.61%
9Amagi Media Labs Ltd62.113.92%
10Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp., A58.383.69%

Similar Funds

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000060822+1.4%+2.9%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.14 L.-5.3%-5.5%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.67 L.-7.1%-4.9%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.07 L.+2.5%+1.0%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.8.21 L.+36.9%+6.2%
SI07 Jan, 138.30 L.12.87 L.+55.1%+6.1%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.86233-13.8%-13.8%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.74972-25.0%-13.4%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.02 L.+1.6%+0.5%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.98009-2.0%-0.4%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.2.02 L.+102.2%+7.3%
SI01 Jan, 131 L.2.83 L.+183.4%+7.8%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds