Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund

Franklin India Flexi Cap Fund - Growth

Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 1.69
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - Flexi Cap Fund
Plan: Regular
Benchmark: Nifty 500 TRI
Inception: 29-09-1994
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹20,015.45 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-7.65%
Cat. Avg.-2.14%
2Y
Fund-4.12%
Cat. Avg.-1.72%
3Y
Fund8.80%
Cat. Avg.10.20%
5Y
Fund8.83%
Cat. Avg.8.47%
10Y
Fund12.08%
Cat. Avg.12.36%
SI
Fund13.37%
Cat. Avg.11.03%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1HDFC Bank Ltd $$~~1440.717.56%
2ICICI Bank Ltd1123.295.90%
3Axis Bank Ltd1010.645.31%
4Call, Cash & Other Assets988.705.19%
5Larsen & Toubro Ltd742.193.90%
6State Bank of India695.173.65%
7Bharti Airtel Ltd685.083.60%
8Reliance Industries Ltd ~~642.873.37%
9Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd569.682.99%
10Infosys Ltd549.132.88%

Similar Funds

ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹392.55₹49,545.95 Cr
Aggressive Hybrid FundVery High RiskHybrid

-3.37%

1.48%

11.45%

11.98%

13.11%

UTI Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹26.39₹4,782.93 Cr
Small Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

1.38%

-1.59%

11.04%

11.64%

18.17%

Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹479.64₹2,043.30 Cr
Sectoral/ ThematicVery High RiskEquity

-7.06%

-6.31%

8.86%

6.38%

12.38%

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000057662-3.9%-8.0%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.16 L.-3.7%-3.7%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.80 L.-0.2%-0.1%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.65 L.+21.5%+7.9%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.11.53 L.+92.1%+12.7%
SI07 Apr, 0612.35 L.59.61 L.+382.7%+13.5%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.92352-7.6%-7.7%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.91932-8.1%-4.1%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.29 L.+28.8%+8.8%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.52 L.+51.7%+8.7%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.3.15 L.+214.9%+12.2%
SI03 Apr, 061 L.13.18 L.+1217.9%+13.4%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds