Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund

Franklin India Flexi Cap Fund - Direct - Growth

Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 0.89
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - Flexi Cap Fund
Plan: Direct
Benchmark: Nifty 500 TRI
Inception: 29-09-1994
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹20,015.45 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-6.92%
Cat. Avg.-1.02%
2Y
Fund-3.36%
Cat. Avg.-0.59%
3Y
Fund9.64%
Cat. Avg.11.47%
5Y
Fund9.67%
Cat. Avg.9.65%
10Y
Fund13.02%
Cat. Avg.13.36%
SI
Fund14.89%
Cat. Avg.12.39%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1HDFC Bank Ltd $$~~1440.717.56%
2ICICI Bank Ltd1123.295.90%
3Axis Bank Ltd1010.645.31%
4Call, Cash & Other Assets988.705.19%
5Larsen & Toubro Ltd742.193.90%
6State Bank of India695.173.65%
7Bharti Airtel Ltd685.083.60%
8Reliance Industries Ltd ~~642.873.37%
9Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd569.682.99%
10Infosys Ltd549.132.88%

Similar Funds

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000057875-3.5%-7.3%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.17 L.-2.9%-3.0%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.82 L.+1.0%+0.7%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.73 L.+24.2%+8.8%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.12.10 L.+101.6%+13.6%
SI07 Jan, 138.30 L.23.67 L.+185.1%+14.1%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.93077-6.9%-6.9%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.93387-6.6%-3.4%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.32 L.+31.8%+9.6%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.58 L.+57.7%+9.5%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.3.42 L.+242.3%+13.1%
SI01 Jan, 131 L.6.78 L.+578.5%+14.9%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds