Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund

Franklin India Dividend Yield Fund - Direct - Growth

Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 1.24
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - Dividend Yield Fund
Plan: Direct
Benchmark: Nifty 500 TRI
Inception: 22-03-2006
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹2,401.84 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-4.62%
Cat. Avg.N/A
2Y
Fund-5.04%
Cat. Avg.N/A
3Y
Fund10.37%
Cat. Avg.N/A
5Y
Fund10.58%
Cat. Avg.N/A
10Y
Fund14.03%
Cat. Avg.N/A
SI
Fund14.15%
Cat. Avg.N/A

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1State Bank of India123.235.39%
2HDFC Bank Ltd103.734.54%
3Mediatek Inc100.974.42%
4ICICI Bank Ltd96.264.21%
5Embassy Office Parks REIT94.904.15%
6NTPC Ltd94.514.14%
7Call, Cash & Other Assets72.233.16%
8Infosys Ltd72.063.15%
9Coal India Ltd65.682.87%
10ITC Ltd64.562.83%

Similar Funds

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000057909-3.5%-7.1%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.17 L.-2.9%-3.0%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.80 L.-0.1%-0.1%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.68 L.+22.6%+8.3%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.12.65 L.+110.8%+14.4%
SI07 Jan, 138.30 L.24.30 L.+192.8%+14.5%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.95381-4.6%-4.6%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.90177-9.8%-5.0%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.34 L.+34.4%+10.4%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.61 L.+61.4%+10.1%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.3.72 L.+271.6%+14.0%
SI01 Jan, 131 L.6.21 L.+521.1%+14.2%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds