Edelweiss Mutual Fund

Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option

Edelweiss Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 0.42
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - Large & Mid Cap Fund
Plan: Direct
Benchmark: Nifty LargeMidcap 250 TRI
Inception: 19-04-2007
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹4,513.29 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-0.13%
Cat. Avg.-1.53%
2Y
Fund-0.09%
Cat. Avg.-0.29%
3Y
Fund12.95%
Cat. Avg.12.73%
5Y
Fund11.24%
Cat. Avg.10.89%
10Y
FundN/A
Cat. Avg.13.84%
SI
Fund16.23%
Cat. Avg.12.33%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1HDFC Bank Ltd.247.845.29%
2Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.117.832.52%
3State Bank of India100.462.15%
4The Federal Bank Ltd.99.252.12%
5Larsen & Toubro Ltd.97.952.09%
6Ather Energy Ltd.92.011.96%
7Ashok Leyland Ltd.85.431.82%
8Bharti Airtel Ltd.84.791.81%
9The Phoenix Mills Ltd.84.721.81%
10ICICI Bank Ltd.83.601.79%

Similar Funds

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000059508-0.8%-1.7%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.23 L.+2.3%+2.3%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.94 L.+7.9%+5.2%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.99 L.+33.1%+11.6%
SI07 Dec, 165.95 L.13.14 L.+120.9%+15.4%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.99872-0.1%-0.1%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.99829-0.2%-0.1%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.44 L.+44.1%+13.0%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.69 L.+69.1%+11.1%
SI28 Nov, 161 L.4.42 L.+342.5%+16.2%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds