Edelweiss Mutual Fund

Edelweiss Large Cap Fund - Regular Plan - Growth Option

Edelweiss Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 2.1
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - Large Cap Fund
Plan: Regular
Benchmark: Nifty 100 TRI
Inception: 04-05-2009
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹1,452.36 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-5.69%
Cat. Avg.-5.88%
2Y
Fund-3.02%
Cat. Avg.-2.45%
3Y
Fund7.90%
Cat. Avg.8.35%
5Y
Fund7.08%
Cat. Avg.6.72%
10Y
Fund11.39%
Cat. Avg.10.93%
SI
Fund12.81%
Cat. Avg.9.49%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1HDFC Bank Ltd.106.157.32%
2ICICI Bank Ltd.105.857.30%
3Reliance Industries Ltd.79.405.48%
4Larsen & Toubro Ltd.66.464.58%
5Bharti Airtel Ltd.52.513.62%
6Axis Bank Ltd.41.812.88%
7State Bank of India40.992.83%
8Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.40.502.79%
9Bajaj Finance Ltd.38.312.64%
10Titan Company Ltd.37.092.56%

Similar Funds

Nippon India Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹4,281.89₹42,196.33 Cr
Mid Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

0.98%

0.42%

15.45%

14.45%

15.18%

Nippon India Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹178.87₹68,371.94 Cr
Small Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

5.55%

-1.19%

12.83%

15.82%

19.65%

FoF OverseasVery High RiskOther

35.68%

31.79%

27.16%

9.66%

11.20%

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000058453-2.6%-5.3%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.18 L.-1.7%-1.7%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.82 L.+1.1%+0.7%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.55 L.+18.5%+6.9%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.10.53 L.+75.6%+11.0%
SI08 Jun, 0910.45 L.32.37 L.+209.7%+11.9%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.94313-5.7%-5.7%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.94049-6.0%-3.0%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.26 L.+25.6%+7.9%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.40 L.+40.3%+7.0%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.2.96 L.+196.3%+11.5%
SI21 May, 091 L.8.16 L.+715.8%+12.8%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds