Edelweiss Mutual Fund

Edelweiss Large Cap Fund - Direct Plan-Growth Option

Edelweiss Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 0.61
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - Large Cap Fund
Plan: Direct
Benchmark: Nifty 100 TRI
Inception: 04-05-2009
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹1,452.36 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-4.29%
Cat. Avg.-4.85%
2Y
Fund-1.56%
Cat. Avg.-1.34%
3Y
Fund9.55%
Cat. Avg.9.56%
5Y
Fund8.72%
Cat. Avg.7.83%
10Y
Fund12.91%
Cat. Avg.12.01%
SI
Fund13.57%
Cat. Avg.10.59%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1HDFC Bank Ltd.106.157.32%
2ICICI Bank Ltd.105.857.30%
3Reliance Industries Ltd.79.405.48%
4Larsen & Toubro Ltd.66.464.58%
5Bharti Airtel Ltd.52.513.62%
6Axis Bank Ltd.41.812.88%
7State Bank of India40.992.83%
8Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.40.502.79%
9Bajaj Finance Ltd.38.312.64%
10Titan Company Ltd.37.092.56%

Similar Funds

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000058864-1.9%-3.9%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.20 L.-0.2%-0.2%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.86 L.+3.4%+2.3%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.70 L.+23.5%+8.6%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.11.52 L.+92.0%+12.6%
SI07 Feb, 138.25 L.21.54 L.+161.1%+13.1%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.95713-4.3%-4.3%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.96911-3.1%-1.6%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.31 L.+31.5%+9.5%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.51 L.+51.3%+8.7%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.3.39 L.+239.2%+13.0%
SI08 Jan, 131 L.5.77 L.+477.3%+13.6%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds