Edelweiss Mutual Fund

Edelweiss Large Cap Fund - Regular Plan - IDCW Option

Edelweiss Mutual Fund

Expense Ratio: 2.1
Risk: Very High
Equity Scheme - Large Cap Fund
Plan: Regular
Benchmark: Nifty 100 TRI
Inception: 04-05-2009
Exit Load: Nil
Fund Size:₹1,452.36 Cr

Performance

1Y
Fund-9.85%
Cat. Avg.-5.88%
2Y
Fund-6.85%
Cat. Avg.-2.45%
3Y
Fund2.62%
Cat. Avg.8.35%
5Y
Fund0.25%
Cat. Avg.6.72%
10Y
Fund3.24%
Cat. Avg.10.93%
SI
Fund5.57%
Cat. Avg.9.49%

Fund Facts

No available Data

Taxation

Within 1 Year (STCG (Short Term)):20%
After 1 Year (LTCG (Long Term)):12.5%

*Tax rates as per Finance Act 2024. Surcharge & cess may apply.

Allocation

Visualizing Fund's Exposure

Portfolio Holdings

Detailed breakdown of instruments.

Instrument
Val (Cr) % Assets
1HDFC Bank Ltd.106.157.32%
2ICICI Bank Ltd.105.857.30%
3Reliance Industries Ltd.79.405.48%
4Larsen & Toubro Ltd.66.464.58%
5Bharti Airtel Ltd.52.513.62%
6Axis Bank Ltd.41.812.88%
7State Bank of India40.992.83%
8Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.40.502.79%
9Bajaj Finance Ltd.38.312.64%
10Titan Company Ltd.37.092.56%

Similar Funds

UTI Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹259.76₹70,251.14 Cr
Other ETFsVery High RiskOther

-4.09%

2.96%

-49.23%

-30.56%

-9.64%

Nippon India Mutual Fund
NAV / Fund Size₹173.31₹68,371.94 Cr
Small Cap FundVery High RiskEquity

4.78%

5.05%

19.69%

20.88%

19.94%

FoF Overseas- RiskOther

51.98%

33.91%

34.92%

18.20%

26.76%

SIP Returns

7th
PeriodSIP DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)XIRR
1Y07 Nov, 256000056735-5.4%-11.1%
2Y07 Nov, 241.20 L.1.12 L.-6.8%-7.0%
3Y07 Nov, 231.80 L.1.68 L.-6.6%-4.6%
5Y08 Nov, 213 L.3.02 L.+0.8%+0.3%
10Y07 Nov, 166 L.6.94 L.+15.6%+2.9%
SI08 Jun, 0910.45 L.15.17 L.+45.2%+4.1%

Lumpsum Returns

PeriodInv DateInv(₹)Val(₹)Abs(%)CAGR
1Y16 Oct, 251 L.90152-9.8%-9.9%
2Y16 Oct, 241 L.86771-13.2%-6.9%
3Y16 Oct, 231 L.1.08 L.+8.1%+2.6%
5Y18 Oct, 211 L.1.01 L.+0.9%+0.2%
10Y17 Oct, 161 L.1.38 L.+38.5%+3.3%
SI21 May, 091 L.2.57 L.+157.1%+5.6%

SIP Calculator

Visualize how small monthly investments grow over time.

₹
Years
%
%

Beat inflation and compound wealth faster with an annual step-up.

%
₹
%
Future Value

₹23.80L

With SIP Amount ₹5,000
Total Invested
₹9.00L
Total Profit
₹14.80L
SIP Invested₹9.00L
SIP Gain₹14.80L
Lumpsum Inv.₹0
Lumpsum Gain₹0

Reality Check: Your future value will be today's ₹8.62L at inflation rate 7%

Tip: You can set a Goal first in the Goal Planner to calculate SIP targets adjusted for inflation.

Search Funds